Privacy Policy

1.Privacy Commitment
Statement of Intent. Rise Career Coaching respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of their personal information.

This Rise Career Coaching Website Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96).

This Policy applies to all visitors.

Personal Information. “Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, phone number and email address. Rise Career Coaching collects personal information only when you, as a visitor to the website, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it. 

2.Collection and Use of personal information
Non-Personal Information. When you browse through the website, you do so anonymously. Rise Career Coaching does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it by submitting an inquiry or filling a form. The website server automatically logs information about visits to the website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and websites visited. Rise Career Coaching may collect this information so that we may continuously improve our website content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. Rise Career Coaching does not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Submitting Inquiries. You may submit an inquiry to Rise Career Coaching through the Contact form on the website. You may be asked for certain personal information such as your name, phone number or e-mail address, and so on in order to enable us to respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure. If you do provide any personal information, Rise Career Coaching will use the personal information to communicate with you or provide you with requested information.

Consent. The provision of personal information by a visitor to the website constitutes consent for Rise Career Coaching to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of personal information that you may have provided at any time by giving Rise Career Coaching prior reasonable notice.

Mailing List or Newsletter (Mailchimp). Rise Career Coaching will use the information you provide on the newsletter subscription form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails or by contacting us at “info@risecareercoaching.ca”.

Comments. When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Release of Personal Information. Unless you specifically authorize Rise Career Coaching to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, we will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. Anonymous or “non- personal” information gathered by Rise Career Coaching through your use of the website may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Rise Career Coaching does not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Accuracy. Rise Career Coaching will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in any information, please inform us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly.

3.Website Matters
Cookies. “Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a website. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not the visitor, to our computers each time you visit our website. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on Rise Career Coaching’s website. Cookies are used to establish a user session and allow computers to correctly provide visitors to the website with the appropriate frames and content. Rise Career Coaching’s website cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web.

Security. Rise Career Coaching’s website has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Rise Career Coaching will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

Links to Other Web Sites. Rise Career Coaching’s website may contain links to other websites. Rise Career Coaching is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.

4.Rights, Access and Changes
Accountability. Rise Career Coaching is accountable for all personal information. We are responsible for management of this policy. 

Access. You have the right to access your personal information under the control of Rise Career Coaching upon request in writing, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, we can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. Rise Career Coaching will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Rise Career Coaching refuses access to you, reasons for such refusal will be provided. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals or information that cannot be disclosed for legal or security reasons.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy. The development of the Rise Career Coaching website policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise and update this policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the Rise Career Coaching Website Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.